CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 G81316

Ms. Gail Mulroy
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
One Exchange Place
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Mulroy:

In your letter dated August 31, 2000, on behalf of Global Sourcing, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted.

The item in question, style AKDC17485, is a men’s outerwear vest made of two fabrics. The upper portion is knit cotton with a visible polyurethane coating on the exterior surface; the lower portion is made of a ripstop woven nylon fabric, which is lined with the same fabric that comprises the upper part of the vest. According to your letter the visibly coated upper portion comprises 70% of the garment.

The vest has a full front zippered opening, a stand-up collar, a zippered vertical pocket on the left chest, pockets below the waist and a zippered pocket on the lower back.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6113.00.9074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division